Hodge-Podge

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

Today’s post is going to be all over the place – a bunch of small announcements rolled up into one big post!

Let’s start with the most exciting news! You might have seen this on Facebook last night:


I bought myself a Silhouette CAMEO!


Of course I’ve always wanted one, but lately I’ve been seriously considering buying one. Last week I got as far as putting it in the cart! Anyway, I did my taxes on Sunday and thought about using some of my refund to buy one. I put it in my cart, plus a roll of black vinyl, and even with the offer code I’ve seen on certain blogs, with shipping my total was almost $300. I just couldn’t do it! Last night I decided to check eBay – and I found a brand new Silhouette CAMEO plus a roll of black vinyl, a roll of transfer tape, and a Squeegee for $269.99 plus free shipping! Yep, $30 was the difference between no CAMEO and yes CAMEO.



In other ‘Sam Spending Money’ news, I bought a new microwave!


I mentioned in my 2012 home goals that I was planning to use part of my yearly bonus to replace my stove and microwave to match the other kitchen appliances. My refrigerator is an Amana, so I bought a stainless steel Amana microwave to match. I bought this one on Amazon
(was $249 when I bought, but now is $259). It was the same price as Home Depot, but I didn’t have to pay tax!


Lastly on the home front, I wanted to share my donation pile:


This is what I cleaned out of my office and pantry (not including what was trashed)! 2 overflowing boxes of stuff! These Before/After projects have been a great way to organize and de-clutter. Now I just need to take it all to Goodwill!


Moving on to blog related topics - I just wanted to let everyone know that I revamped my Projects page.


I think it’s a lot cleaner and easier to navigate now. Plus I added 7 projects that were missing from the old page.


And last, but not least, I want to thank everyone who featured my Herringbone Artwork on their blog!

Photobucket
Cre8ive Motives

The response was seriously overwhelming! I’d say it was worth the hours of cutting and gluing!


And speaking of features, I’m currently updating my Features page!



OK, I think I’ve covered everything for today! Come back tomorrow for a giveaway!





7 comments:

  1. You've got a lot going on. :) I'm jealous of your Cameo..lol. Can't wait to check out your updated pages. Megan

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay! It's so exciting that you got a Cameo!!! :) Can't wait to see the projects you create with it! Might convince me I need one too...haha

    Brie @ BreezyPinkDaisies

    ReplyDelete
  3. I am sooo jealous that you bought a Cameo. Can't wait to see what you make with it. :-)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats on your new purchase - have fun with it (the Cameo, not the microwave)

    Just realised you have a FB page!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Back again...I wanted to let you know that we We're passing on the Versatile Blogger Award to you - Stop by Our Pinteresting Family to learn more about the award.

    Megan

    ReplyDelete
  6. Cool, I can't wait to see what projects and crafts you take on with the cameo!

    I love the microwave! I would love a microwave above my stove, I have the old huge one on my counter; taking up space!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Dang! You are getting some serious work done girl!! I am virtually clapping. And Lucy jumped on the desk in her excitement to see all the things going down at the Junk House. Now that reminds me... I gotta get on some things.... Phew. You always motivate me to keep going!

    But I still want to see the pantry!


    And more pictures of Abby!!! mmmm puppies.

    ReplyDelete

I read and appreciate every comment. Please consider following my blog too (if you don't already).

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...